Club Rankings

To view the 2017 rankings of Team Bath AC athletes please follow the link to the Power of 10 website.

2017 Overall Club Rankings (Men)

2017 Overall Club Rankings (Women)

Melvyn Potter Club Athlete of the year award

Awarded annually to recognise there is more to athletics than just winning

On Friday 10th November 2017, Melvyn Potter one of the great stalwarts of the track and field side of the club, died peacefully at the age of 64.

Melvyn and his children, Adam and Lisa, joined the then City of Bath A.C in the early 1990s. Adam went on to become one of the Club’s all-time greats, winning a gold medal at the U/23 European Championships for the 4 x 400m relay.

Melvyn quickly got involved with coaching, officiating and administration and was the club’s vertical jumps coach for many years. His administrative duties in the Club included being Track and Field Secretary and also the League Secretary of the Avon League for many years. He was a valued part of the Wiltshire AA and did the entries for their County Championships.

He was always very friendly and approachable to both athletes and parents and supportive of all athletes whatever their events. Nothing was too much trouble and he regularly took on new responsibilities when required. Even when his health began to deteriorate, he would always struggle to get to meetings and sit for hours on end with stopwatch in hand, whatever the weather.

His dedication to athletics is the reason that as a Club we would like to honour his involvement by presenting the Melvyn Potter award annually to a club member that shows the qualities that he held so dear.

Criteria

Any club member who has shown outstanding performances or improvement in the past year potentially in the face of adversity or hardship. The member should be respected by their fellow team members and a role model for their training groups and younger athletes. The nominee should be regarded as a great ambassador for the club.

Nominations are accepted from the coaches or members of the club for persons who they consider deserve recognition in showing these qualities.

Justification should be given with all nominations.

The winner of the award will receive trophy and a year’s free membership to the club.

Past Winners

2017  Caitlin Wosika

Club Records*

*excludes wind assisted or indoor performances. Results from P010 (2005 onwards) & TBAC Archivist Melvyn Potter pre2005.

Queries or amendments can be sent here under subject ‘Club Records’

U11 and Senior records to be added at a later date.

Age GroupEventAthletePerformancewindlocationdate
U20W100mEliza Reid11.760.6Exeter15/06/2013
U20W200mEliza Reid 24.2Cheltenham30/06/2013
U20W200mEliza Reid24.41Exeter15/06/2013
U20W100mHLivia Gauntlett14.091.3Loughborough22/05/2016
U20W400mHLoren Bleaken64.97Cardiff28/07/2013
U20W400mLoren Bleaken53.96Bedford22/06/2014
U20W800mAnna Burt02:05.0Sportcity27/05/2017
U20W1500mGemma Shepherd04:20.6Watford28/05/2016
U20W1500SCCaitlin Wosika05:00.2Exeter17/06/2017
U20W3000mGemma Shepherd09:27.6Loughborough22/05/2016
U20W5000mJulia Bailey19:37.7Yate13/05/2007
U20WHeptathlonEmily Dixon4649Bedford02/06/2013
U20WDT1KEmily Hutchinson33.01Salisbury13/06/2015
U20WHigh JumpSade Thompson1.7Birmingham15/06/2008
U20WHammer 4KEllie-J Webb49.02Stoke Gifford16/06/2015
U20WJavelin 600gGrace Davies-Redmond39.88Bath02/04/2017
U20WLJClare Angel5.66Oxford06/05/1989
U20WTJLisa Erm10.71Yate14/05/1995
U20WPole VaultSophie Upton 3.70Gateshead11/07/2008
U20WSP4KEmily Hutchinson12.03Yate29/06/2014
U17W100mSophie Williams12.2Bath Uni12/05/1996
U17W100mRuth Dean12.32Birmingham26/05/2007
U17W200mLoren Bleaken24.821.9Yate24/06/2012
U17W80mHJenna Blundell11.50.5Bedford28/08/2016
U17W300mHGrace Davies-Redmond43.61Don Valley14/09/2013
U17W300mLoren Bleaken39.36Gateshead02/07/2011
U17W800mLoren Bleaken02:05.0Exeter31/07/2012
U17W1500mGemma Shepherd04:29.2Birmingham06/07/2013
U17W1500SCGemma Shepherd05:00.8Birmingham07/09/2014
U17W3000mGemma Shepherd10:04.1Tidworth24/05/2014
U17WHeptathlonGrace Davies-Redmond4552Stoke04/08/2013
U17WDT1KJess Flower32.97Bath16/05/2010
U17WHigh JumpAmelia Hempleman-Adams1.72Yate14/05/2011
U17WHammer 4KEllie-J Webb46.44Birmingham06/07/2013
U17WHammer 3KEllie-J Webb53.76Salisbury07/06/2014
U17WJavelin 600gImogen Hurst34.37Swindon14/05/2016
U17WJavelin 500gGrace Davies-Redmond35.96Birmingham22/09/2013
U17WLJNatasha Lewis5.66Cardiff06/09/2009
U17WTJRebecca Ousby10.25Gloucester31/07/2016
U17WPVClare Dyer 3.64Bath14/04/2013
U17WSP3KEllie-J Webb11.39Bath03/08/2014
U17W4x100mBath & Percy Open54Melksham26/08/1984
U17WSP4KEmily Hutchinson11.51Exeter15/06/2013
U15W100mRuth Dean12.4Yate10/06/2006
U15W100mZoe Mattacks12.46Exeter15/06/2013
U15W200mAnna Alexander-Holmes26.2Salisbury13/06/2009
U15W200mRuth Dean26.26Exeter30/07/2006
U15W75mHEllie Mount11.381.6Exeter17/06/2017
U15W300mKatie Stone42.7Yate12/07/2009
U15W300mNatasha Lewis43.93Bath28/04/2007
U15W800mLoren Bleaken02:04.6Exeter27/07/2010
U15W1500mLoren Bleaken04:38.0Don Valley11/07/2009
U15W3000mYasmin Watling10:12.0Watford21/08/2013
U15WPentathlonEmily Dixon2909Street26/06/2010
U15WDT1KEllie-J Webb31.37Yate10/06/2012
U15WHigh JumpEmily Dixon1.67Stoke18/09/2010
U15WHammer 3KEllie-J Webb43.47Bath27/06/2012
U15WJavelin 600gNicky Phelps30.28Melksham28/08/1988
U15WJavelin 500gImogen Hurst36.52Yate13/06/2015
U15WLJBelinda Blake5.34Whitchurch17/05/1980
U15WTJNatasha Lewis9.91Yate19/08/2007
U15WPole ValutClare Dyer 3.41Tidworth26/06/2011
U15W4x100mAvon League51.6Yate11/09/2011
U15WSP3.25KEmily Hutchinson11.18Tidworth26/06/2011
U15WSP3KPhoenix Wicheard 9.14Yate30/07/2017
U13W100mAfeni Payne-Bonnick13Bath15/08/2010
U13W100mRhiannon Bowen13.281.9Exeter17/08/2014
U13W200mAfeni Payne-Bonnick27.3Cheltenham31/05/2010
U13W200mLoren Bleaken28.35Bath10/05/2008
U13W150mAfeni Payne-Bonnick19.86Bath15/08/2010
U13W75mAfeni Payne-Bonnick10.1Bath31/05/2009
U13W75mAfeni Payne-Bonnick10.23-1.8Cardiff18/07/2010
U13W75mHLivia Gauntlett11.181.9Exeter08/08/2010
U13W600mLaura McNab01:51.3Yate21/08/2011
U13W800mLoren Bleaken02:21.9Exeter24/06/2008
U13W1200mLaura McNab03:54.8Bath04/05/2013
U13W1500mLaura McNab04:58.2Street06/05/2013
U13WPentathlonEbony Hammond2221Exeter25/09/2016
U13WDT0.75KOlivia Wood19.48Braunton06/07/2008
U13WHigh JumpPhilippa Clifford-Jones1.48Bath27/06/2012
U13WJavelin 400gImogen Hurst27.69Yate13/07/2013
U13WLJEleanor Webster4.511.8Exeter19/07/2015
U13WPVHannah Grubb2.4Yate13/05/2007
U15W4x300mYDL U15W03:02.3Swindon15/07/2017
U13W4x100mYDL U13G56.5Bath Uni30/05/2015
U13WSP2.75KVanya Kandavan8.8Lansdown20/07/1989
U20M100mJason Gardener10.25Lisbon21/07/1994
U20M200mJason Gardener21.73Bracknell02/05/1994
U20M110mHJoseph Hutchinson14.331Woodford08/05/2011
U20M400mHJon Forester56.6Yate14/06/2008
U20M400mCalum Eley49.3Woking25/04/2015
U20M800mJohn Howorth01:54.3Birmingham07/07/2017
U20M1500mPat Stevenson03:51.5Melksham26/08/1984
U20M2000SCWill Stockley06:14.0Sports City14/05/2016
U20M3000mAlex Carter08:26.1Watford29/05/2013
U20M5000mAlex Carter14:40.0Stretford17/08/2013
U20MDecathlonJoseph Hutchinson6874Bedford05/06/2011
U20MDT1.75KJoseph Hutchinson42.24Bath23/06/2010
U20MHigh JumpTom Gale2.3Bedford29/07/2017
U20MHammer 6KFelix Vaughan34.73Bath14/04/2013
U20MJavelin 600gFergus MacDiarmid59.91Exeter24/07/2005
U20MLJAdam Potter7.13Beveren11/09/1999
U20MTJJames Townsend15Bedford12/06/2005
U20MPole VaultConnell Macquisten4.6Birmingham13/06/2010
U20M4x100mGRE Cup45.2Basingstoke28/04/1996
U20MSP4KAndrew Coury16.51Exeter21/06/2008
U17M100mWilliam Kennedy10.9Cheltenham30/06/2013
U17M100mCameron Sprague11.070Exeter17/06/2017
U17M200mCameron Sprague21.770.4Birmingham08/07/2017
U17M100mHSam Roberts13.480Exeter18/06/2016
U17M400mHRhys Brown57.1Yate17/04/2011
U17M400mChris Page49.84Sheffield12/07/1999
U17M400mCalum Eley50.2Yeovil14/09/2014
U17M800mHayden Bailey01:54.8Street01/05/2017
U17M1500mAlex Carter03:55.7Bedford19/08/2012
U17M3000mAlex Carter08:36.3Yate26/08/2012
U17M1500SCTom Kingsworth04:25.5Stoke on Trent20/05/1996
U17MOctathlonRory Howorth5013Yeovil24/06/2017
U17MDT1.5KD Winchcombe47.88Melksham21/06/1987
U17MHigh JumpBen Davies2.03Dudley27/04/1997
U17MHigh JumpBen Davies2.03Sheffield12/07/1997
U17MHammer 5KJoshua Hay31.14Bath06/05/2012
U17MJavelin 700gRobert Jedrzejczak41.42Cheltenham28/05/2017
U17MLJAdam Potter6.64Sheffield12/07/1996
U17MTJToby Pentreath13.550Birmingham05/07/2013
U17MPole VaultLouis Bougeard3.8Yate14/06/2008
U17M4x100mMcDonalds League46.5Dudley05/05/1996
U17M4x400mAvon League03:40.3Bath Uni14/04/1996
U17MSP5KJames Catlin13.66Yate16/06/2012
U15M100mCameron Sprague11.1Yate10/05/2015
U15M100mWilliam Kennedy11.51Yate31/07/2011
U15M200mCameron Sprague22.281.4Gateshead11/07/2015
U15M80mHLeon McRae11.04Nottingham08/07/1995
U15M300mWilliam Kennedy38.01Yate04/09/2011
U15M300mLeon McRae37.8Bath Uni17/08/1995
U15M400mChris Page54.4Birmingham29/07/1995
U15M800mHayden Bailey01:57.8Gateshead11/07/2015
U15M1500mHayden Bailey04:08.1Bedford30/08/2015
U15M3000mWill Stockley09:19.0Bedford31/08/2013
U15MPentathlonRory Howorth2916Exeter17/09/2016
U15MDT1.25KSamuel Boulton38.8Exeter18/06/2011
U15MHigh JumpBen Davies1.83Bath Uni20/07/1995
U15MHammer 4KThomas Bridges41.11Yate13/07/2013
U15MJavelin 600gArchie Carr42.1Yate11/09/2016
U15MLJRansford Ako'nai6.1-1.3Birmingham07/07/2017
U15MTJAndrew Harris13.03Exeter10/07/1998
U15MPole VaultRichard Carter3.6Yate16/07/1995
U15MPole VaultRichard Carter3.6Birmingham29/07/1995
U15M4x300mYDL U15M02:43.4Swansea18/07/2015
U15M4x100mYDL U15M47.9Bath Uni30/05/2015
U15M4x400mMcDonalds League04:03.0Redditch30/04/1995
U15MSP4KWilliam Scammell12.05Yate13/08/2017
U13M100mWilliam Browne12.4Gloucester10/08/2014
U13M100mJoshua Wareham12.98Andover11/05/2014
U13M200mAlex Taylor26Yate11/09/2011
U13M200mWilliam Browne26.091.7Exeter17/08/2014
U13M75mHRory Howorth12.7Bath19/07/2014
U13M75mHJake Burkey12.96Exeter30/09/2012
U13M800mRory Howorth02:09.6Coventry23/08/2014
U13M1500mRory Howorth04:23.0Watford27/08/2014
U13MPentathlonJake Burkey1534Exeter15/07/2012
U13MDT1KJ McAllister21Bath28/08/2005
U13MTriple JumpEdward Jones9.47Melksham28/08/1989
U13MPole VaultPhilip Wade2.9Wells15/07/1994
U13MHigh JumpJake Aubrey1.51Bath23/07/2006
U13M4x100mMcDonalds League57.1Yate17/01/1994
U13MJavelin 400gJake Burkey31.72Exeter15/07/2012
U13MLJWilliam Browne5.28Exeter17/08/2014
U13MSP2.75KAnthony Piper8.65Melksham26/08/1984